2020  2019  2018  2017  W2016  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998

Winning Entries

This page will next update September 30th. 
Please press the "refresh" or "reload" button on your browser to view up-to-date information.

For more information on our contests and winner selection please click here and also click here.

Flash Contest Winners

"Together" 2020 National Student Poetry Contest
(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2020) - Winners Announced September 30, 2020.

Click here to read the poems by the Division Winners (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner – Elizabeth Bijleveld
2nd Place – Jordyn Gibbs
3rd Place – Benjamin Mallaber

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner – Abigail Waldner
2nd Place – Emily Bachand
3rd Place – Hanah 
Rahmatullah

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner – Rachel Ernst
2nd Place – Alexandra Cohen
3rd Place – Samuel Nixon

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner – Claire Qiu
2nd Place – Laurel Harnish
3rd Place – Sylvia Woodbury

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner

Claire Qiu for poem entitled "A Mother's Eyes"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner

Melodi Brooke (Entry entitled "Proscenium")

Laptop Computer, Tablet, or iPod Touch Winner

Caiden Yaconis (Entry entitled "Space")

Amazon Gift Card Winners

Natalie M. Janidlo (Entry entitled "Double (Or Was It Triple?)")

Jocelyn Walker (Entry entitled "Awesome America")

Wilbert Lopez (Entry entitled "The Beach")

Madeline Mitchell (Entry entitled "Memories")

Konrad Huber (Entry entitled "Blacks and Whites")

Scott Werst (Entry entitled "Winter's Art")

Stella Whitler (Entry entitled "Sunday Afternoon")

Caitlin McNeill (Entry entitled "Single Rose")

Reed Kurzen (Entry entitled "Inspirations")

Zachary Oschmann (Entry entitled "Okoboji")

Top Educator Award Winners

​Danielle Guenther of Shenandoah Elementary School in Saint Louis, MO

Joseph Rock of Cleveland Central Catholic School in Cleveland, OH

Chrissie Sowers of Cambria Heights Middle School in Carrolltown, PA

Robyn Strucki of Manchester Township Middle School in Manchester Township, NJ

Joseph Wiederholdt of St. Frances Cabrini School in Alexandria, LA

Nancy Payne of H.C. Fenner Elementary School in Falconer, NY

Peggy Breitner of New Bedford Academy in Lambertville, MI

Whitney Siefkas of Clarke Community High School in Osceola, IA

Jason Black of Northridge Academy High School in Northridge, CA

Kyla Lozis of Hahaione Elementary School in Honolulu, HI

"Early Bird" Prize Winners

Reagan Cox of Diamond Hill Elementary School in Abbeville, SC

Rebecca Whitson of Olivet Middle School in Olivet, MI

Christy Jones of Kingdom Christian Academy in Fulton, MO

Katie Ensell of Hawthorne Elementary School in Columbus, OH

Amanda Lipowski of Greater Nanticoke Area Elementary in Nanticoke, PA

Jill Pittman of Altamaha Elementary School in Baxley, GA

James Walker of Holy Family Catholic School in Citrus Heights, CA

Angela Hood of Temple Christian School in Titusville, FL

Hunter Ahrens of Holdingford Elementary School in Holdingford, MN

Stanton Nelson of Mid Vermont Christian School in White River Junction, VT

Karen Hatfield of Saint Jude School in Joliet, IL

Keith Accisano of Pacific Christian School in Federal Way, WA

Brandi Castle of Washington High School in Washington, OK

Ed Theriault of Woodland Consolidated School in Woodland, ME

Vicki Sellers of Crosbyton High School in Crosbyton, TX

Robin Barry of Sierra Nevada Academy Charter School in Reno, NV

Crystal James of Greenwood Elementary School in Hamilton, NJ

Gregg Fiori of West Gates Elementary School in Lindenhurst, NY

Hailey Edward-Erickson of George H. Englesby Elementary School in Dracut, MA

Kelly Newsom of Dolby Elementary School in Lake Charles, LA

Melody Anzai of Our Lady of Good Counsel School in Pearl City, HI

Janice Burch of Sacred Heart Catholic School in Jeffersonville, IN

Kristina McGee of Glasgow High School in Glasgow, MT

Melisha Espinosa of Lynn Middle School in Las Cruces, NM

Cherise Bateman of Odyssey Elementary School in Ogden, UT

2020 Spirit of Education Award Winners
Somerset College Preparatory Academy of Port Saint Lucie, FL

Venango Catholic High School of Oil City, PA

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

©2020 by The America Library of Poetry.