2020  2019  2018  2017  W2016  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998

Winning Entries

This page will next update September 30th. 
Please press the "refresh" or "reload" button on your browser to view up-to-date information.

For more information on our contests and winner selection please click here and also click here.

Flash Contest Winners

"Imagine" 2016 Winter Edition National Student Poetry Contest
(Original Submission Deadline of October 31, 2016) - Winners Announced March 30, 2017.

Click here to read the poems by the Division Winners (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner – Camille Ollard
2nd Place – Siena Lee  
3rd Place – Talayla Kieper

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner – Alexander Ashma
2nd Place - Isabel Yates 
3rd Place - Julia McNairy

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Ariana Williams
2nd Place – Noordeep Kaur  
3rd Place -  Tatum Brown 

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Wilson Haims
2nd Place - Emily Kombe
3rd Place - Ashleigh Baker

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Wilson Haims for poem entitled "A Season For Blueberries"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Wendy Garcia (Entry entitled "For You")

Laptop Computer, Tablet, or iPod Touch Winner
Robert Mach (Entry entitled "Descriptions of My Love")

Amazon Gift Card Winners
Nicolas Guerra (Entry entitled "Trapped")
Livia Abel (Entry entitled "Animal")
Raylen Moye (Entry entitled "The Light")
Olivia Peretto (Entry entitled "In the Dark")
Laura Hovland (Entry entitled "October")
Brian Donel Domingo Grace (Entry entitled "The Rainforest")
Lacey Martin (Entry entitled "The Beauty of Our Youth")
Kyle Moyer (Entry entitled "Sadness")
Taylor Brown (Entry entitled "The Sounds of Life")
Fabian Dominguez (Entry entitled "The Boy and the Wolf")

 Top Educator Award Winners
Matthew McGevna of The High School of Sports Management in Brooklyn, NY
Laura Filbeck of Ishi Hills Middle School in Oroville, CA
David Lerner of Somerville High School in Somerville, NJ
Caitlin Overman of Schuylkill Valley Middle School in Leesport, PA
Maureen Van Moffaert of Saint John the Evangelist School in Watertown, CT
Jaime McClure of San Tan Elementary School in Gilbert, AZ
Amy Williamson of Griffin High School in Griffin, GA
Melinda Turner of Heritage Christian Academy in New Tazewell, TN
Casey Long of Shiloh High School in Hume, IL
Josh Henderson of Croydon Village School in Newport, NH

 2016 Winter Edition Spirit of Education Award Winner
Blacksburg Elementary School of Blacksburg, SC 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

©2020 by The America Library of Poetry.