Winning Entries

This page will be updated every September 30th.
Please press the "refresh" or "reload" button on your browser to view up-to-date information.

For more information on our contests and winner selection please click here and also click here.

"Discovered" 2013 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2013) - Winners Announced September 30, 2013.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Molly Schuh
2nd Place -
Daniel Penney
3rd Place -
Sanjana Mendon

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Hallet Thalheimer
2nd Place -
Ekemini Nkanta
3rd Place -
Raelyn Whitney

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Bri Lewis
2nd Place -
Jane Chen
3rd Place -
Maya Best

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Mary Bertschi
2nd Place -
Emily Curtin
3rd Place -
Adriane Tharp

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Bri Lewis for poem entitled, "The Beholder"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Liliana Brockway

Laptop Computer or iPod Touch Winner
Tori Barnett

VISA Gift Card Winners
Courtney Anthony
Chase Bella
Kirby Chupp
Bryan Harmdierks
Crystal Hawley
Sidney Horsfall
Camryn Laird
Dylan Little
Jocelyne Molina
Abigail Wight

Top Educator Award Winners
Amy Allen of Shelby Intermediate School, Shelby, NC
Matthew Bowden of Coppell High School, Coppell, TX
Teresa Dye of Shelley High School, Shelley, ID
Jose Gonzalez of McPherson Elementary School, Chicago, IL
Karen Hoppe of Highlands Elementary School, Appleton, WI
Judy Munno of Notre Dame Catholic Academy of Ridgewood, Ridgewood, NY
Allan Peterson of Orleans Elementary School, Orleans, MA
Tiffany Price of Seabury School, Tacoma, WA
William Robinson of Ronald E McNair High School, Stockton, CA
Melanie Thomas of Isaac Newton Middle School, Centennial, CO

2013 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Blakeney Elementary School of Waynesboro, Georgia

 

"Talented" 2012 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2012) - Winners Announced September 30, 2012.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Ari Gebhardt
2nd Place -  Stefanie Smolak
3rd Place - Noor Khader

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Danielle Scharfenberg
2nd Place - Katie Hanners
3rd Place -
Landon Bailey

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - May Li
2nd Place - Victoria Bush
3rd Place -
Kaitlin Ford

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Lloyd Thomas Smith III
2nd Place - Chelsea Edwards
3rd Place -
Josephine Kim

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Lloyd Thomas Smith III for poem entitled, "The Rose Who Dreamed"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Hannah Grove

Laptop Computer or iPod Touch Winner
Rebekah Jones

VISA Gift Card Winners
Ashlynn Bailey
Ethan Gheysen
Carter Green
Marena Morris
Thomas Montenegro
Celia Dopp
Alexsis Lever
Cole Dunn
Kobe Arismendi
Ian Jenkins

2012 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Isbell Middle School of Santa Paula, California

"Acclaimed" 2011 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2011) - Winners Announced September 30, 2011.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Lilly Era
2nd Place -  Chelsie Barrientos
3rd Place - Kennison Amill

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Jacob Chrestensen
2nd Place - Justin Faiella
3rd Place - Alexis Enacopol

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Mahathi Ayyagari
2nd Place - Katie Elks
3rd Place - Amanda Eunpu

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Sinnea Douglas
2nd Place - Chandler Ellison
3rd Place - Jonathon Barnett

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Sinnea Douglas for poem entitled, "Motherhood"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Ryleigh Katstra

Laptop Computer or iPod Touch Winner
Zachary Roseberry-Horan

VISA Gift Card Winners
Hannah Park
Jordan Ratay
David Garzon
Kati Bryant
Anna Maxwell
Carrah Tawney
David Acosta
Marshall Ziegler
Emily Legg
Blakely Tomlinson

2011 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Garfield Middle School of Hamilton, Ohio

"The Gold Edition" 2010 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2010) - Winners Announced September 30, 2010.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Callie Gudmonson
2nd Place -  Saffy Laurio
3rd Place -
Jennifer Bowles

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Amber Rose Granger
2nd Place - Will Griffin
3rd Place -
Ariel Riley

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Jeremiah Rogers
2nd Place - Helena Rainville
3rd Place - Lorena Lipe

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Caeli Faisst
2nd Place - Shelby Lokken
3rd Place - Michael Shupp

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Caeli Faisst for poem entitled, "Teenage Eyes"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Katarina Gauger

Laptop Winner
Ramon Gonzalez

VISA Gift Card Winners
Sydney Chandler

Brad Kathman
John Raymond
Alysha Kaufman
Matthew Sabates
Marco DeSantiago
Amanda McCarthy
Devin Guary
Gabrielle Blom
Joseph Sandberg

2010 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Our Lady of Calvary of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

"Inspired" 2009 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2009) - Winners Announced September 30, 2009.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Fiona Cohen
2nd Place -  Anusha Bishop
3rd Place - Abraham Fakhreddine

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Jennifer Coleman
2nd Place - Ashley Huston
3rd Place - Lyndsay Head

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Jarred Worley
2nd Place - Sarah Stratton
3rd Place - Haleigh Swansen

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Danielle Shpaner
2nd Place - Ashley Frey
3rd Place - Ellie Riedel

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
  Danielle Shpaner for poem entitled, "Void and Cracked"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Hanna Stice

VISA Gift Card Winners
Jerome Jackson
JonPaul Moran
Carlos Santiago
Jeremy Collins
Benjamin Denzler
Brandon Schmierer
Kara Coffman
Jessica Gonzalez
Marissa Scott
Nancy Waite
Nathan Harden
Jacob Bundt
 

2009 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Farmingville Elementary School of Ridgefield, Connecticut

"Brilliance" 2008 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2008) - Winners Announced September 30, 2008.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Manasa Atyam
2nd Place -  Giridhar Srinivasan
3rd Place - Alexa Kane

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Max Wallack
2nd Place - Marisia Hill
3rd Place - Meghan Hoerz

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Veronica Biblarz
2nd Place - Brittany Short
3rd Place - Julie Blum

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Alexandra Winzeler
2nd Place - Jeffrey Wellman
3rd Place - Krystina Kelly

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
  Veronica Biblarz for poem entitled, "Who's That?"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Monique Simmon

VISA Gift Card Winners
Nicholas Alberty

Aaron
Aragon
Elizabeth Bragg
Julia Bryfrzynski
Amanda Daugherty
Isabelle Delgado
Rajiv Hanger
Michael Martinez
David Rodriguez
Peter Sourbis
Alexander Tablan
 

2008 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Copper Basin K-8 School of Queen Creek, Arizona

"With Honors" 2007 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2007) - Winners Announced September 30, 2007.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Division Winner - Samantha Baloga
2nd Place - Emily Sickles
3rd Place - Gabriella Elfezouaty

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Division Winner - Kendall Gedeon
2nd Place - Elizabeth Gaa
3rd Place - Kaela Helmbold

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Division Winner - Devin Harris
2nd Place - Reba Shields
3rd Place - Victoria Barker

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Division Winner - Steven Abel
2nd Place - Adam Pliskin
3rd Place - Pamela Lé Sant

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
  Steven Abel for poem entitled, "Sonnet For Everyday People"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Noelle Berry

VISA Gift Card Winners
Kyle Morris
Terra Getsay
Caleb Clarke
Luis Hernandez
Kelcey Lassiter
Allison Christie
Isabella Polese
Diana Lu
Reid Gahan
Clint Cosier
 

2007 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Virginia Middle School of Bristol, Virginia

"Excellence" 2006  National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2006) - Winners Announced September 30, 2006.

Division I
(grades 3-5)

Michelle Krumpe
Alexandra Mardirossian - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Caitlin Fallahay
Kaitlyn Dotson - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Emily Mergel
Angelina Waller - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Eric Rostvedt
Sarah Adams - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
 Emily Mergel for poem entitled, "So Clean and So Young"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Olivia Muñoz

VISA Gift Card Winners
Julia Bamburg
Meghan Blumer
Trey Bowman
Caleb Dumais
Autumn Gorham
Denzell Ivery
Samantha Jordan
Austen Lake
Thomas Lovett
 

2006 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Allen Ellender Middle School of Marrero, Louisiana

"Gifted" 2005 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2005) - Winners Announced September 30, 2005.

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Brittany Cormier
Chené Benoit - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Emily Graham
Bailey McCann - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Victoria Adel Gibson
Liz Gildea - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Sara Marie Johnson
Adam Valdez - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Sara Marie Johnson for poem entitled, "Father"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Jacey Holliday

"Video Entertainment Package" Winner
Chris Schweitzer

2005 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Almond Tree Middle School of Delano, California

"Impressions of Youth" 2004 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of April 30, 2004) - Winners Announced September 30, 2004.

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Laura Rose Mulholland
Jaclyn Placha - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Kristen Ford
Jesseca Bieger - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Sarah Brady
Marya Kaminski - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Jakara Mato
Heather Leonard - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Sarah Brady for poem entitled, "Homeless"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Glenn Alt

"Video Entertainment Package" Winner
Ryan Asendorf

2004 Spirit of Education Award Winner
St. Ann Elementary School of Cincinnati, Ohio

2004 "Words To Remember" Poetry Contest
(from all previously received online entries) - Winners Announced January 21, 2004

Juli Bey for poem, “Keep the Fires Burning”
Mauricio Javier González  for poem, “Enchanting Words”

Jennifer Gunther  for poem, “Holiness of the Child”

"With One Voice" 2003 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of June 19, 2003) - Winners Announced October 20th, 2003

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Dalton McCallum
Megan M. Murphy - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Robin Silevitch
Hannah Herbert - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Marian Williams
    Melanie Richards - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Jessica Tina Chang
Joseph Allocco - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Marian Williams for poem entitled, "Blind"

"School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Hannah Laura Dixon

"Video Entertainment Package" Winner
Excell Hazzard

The "With One Voice" Spirit of Education Award Winner
Gibson Middle School of Las Vegas, Nevada

"Echoes of Youth" 2003 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of February 17, 2003)

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Jacob Irby
Virginia Giroir - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Andrew Rowell
Anna Nathanson - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Helen Zhang
    Jennifer Cervella - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Teresa Sheehan   
Claire VanderWoude - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Teresa Sheehan for poem entitled "Stale Bread"

The "School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Eleanor Deumens

The "Video Entertainment Package" Winner
Derek Pyshny

The "Echoes of Youth" Spirit of Education Award Winner
Gaffney Middle School of Gaffney, South Carolina

"Reflections of Youth" 2002 National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of May 15, 2002)

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Cheyenne Miller-Bond
Kelsey Schrank - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Chris Bohnhoff
Leah Flake - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Heidi Marie Owen

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Emily C. McLemore
Stacey Berendt - Runner Up

Editor's Choice Award and Grand Prize Winner
Cheyenne Miller-Bond for poem entitled "I Am Liberty"

The "School's Out Shopping Spree" Winner
Physhantia Rynae Curry

The "Video Entertainment Package" Winner
Tristan Greening

The "Reflections of Youth" Spirit of Education Award Winner
Hunt Elementary School of Jackson, Michigan

National Student Poetry Contest

(Original Submission Deadline of December 21, 2001)

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Matthew J. Wren, Jr.
Mayra Figueroa - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Karen Christopher
Richard C. Kummer - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Lisa Sanchez
Edward David Schenck - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Shira Stein
Princess King - Runner Up


The 2002 Editor's Choice Award Winner
Shira Stein for poem entitled, "So There"

The 2002 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Wilson Avenue School of Newark, New Jersey

2001 National Student Poetry Contest
 

Division I
(grades 4-5)

Allison Fogel

Alexandria Pivarnik - Runner Up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Stevie Pearl
Katie Begin - Runner Up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Michelle Zellers
Michelle Droeske - Runner Up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Lexis Graap
Kim Brynn - Runner Up


The 2001 Editor's Choice Award Winner
Michelle Zellers for poem entitled, "The Quilt of Our Nations"

The 2001 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Roosevelt Middle School of Oak Park, Michigan

2000 Student Poetry Contest
 From the states of Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, and South Carolina

Florida

Allison Shaw
Meghan Falter
Jessica Moody
Jason Deal

Georgia

Rori McKinzie
Candace Saxon
Rebekah Nesbitt
Marcus Kennedy

Alabama

Reco Bumper
Amber Montgomery
Sara Ashley Orr
Shondra Giles

North Carolina

Genen Gaines
Adam Playford
Melissa Stallings
Sarah Oettinger

South Carolina

Alyssa Marie Vezzetti
Shameika Salters
Quinton Young
Rebecca Eells

 

The 2000 Editor's Choice Award Winner
Adam Playford for poem entitled "A Little Leaf"

The 2000 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Montclair Elementary School of Orange Park, Florida

1999 Student Poetry Contest
From the states of New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania

New York

Jessica Mandelbaum
Henry Mayer
Duncan Carranza
Emily Caruana

New Jersey

Jillian Dispoto
Deanna Vitoroulis
Jonathan Hogan
Alanna Cox

Pennsylvania

Jessica Masterton
Emily Wolf
Ashley Kozikoski
Peggy Paul


The 1999 Editor's Choice Award Winner
Duncan Carranza for poem entitled "Pete's Coffee and Tea"

The 1999 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Christopher Columbus Middle School of Clifton, N.J.

1998 Student Poetry Contest
From the state of California

Division I
(grades 4-5)


Eva Maria Pereira
Rebecca Lynn - Runner up

Division II
(grades 6-7)

Jing Cheng
Aaron Nelson - Runner up

Division III
(grades 8-9)

Ryan Rancatore
Lindsey Cadwell - Runner up

Division IV
(grades 10-12)

Sara Solaimani 
Gayane Demirchyan- Runner up


The 1998 Editor's Choice Award Winner
Ryan Rancatore  for poem entitled "Writer's Block"

The 1998 Spirit of Education Award Winner
Miller Jr. High School of San Jose

 

Home   Enter Poetry Contest Online   Enter Poetry Contest By Mail   Contest Rules   Educators

Frequently Asked Questions   Certificates   Winning Entries   Order Status   Accolades

Published Authors' Poetry On the Web   Public Library Catalogue Service   Undelivered Books

What People Are Saying   About Us   Contact Us   Privacy Policy

All content Copyright © 1998-2014 by the America Library of Poetry.  All Rights Reserved.